FA Carling Premiership - 2010/2011 - Nivε 1

 1  Manchester United       38  23  11   4   78-37   80   2011–12 UEFA Champions League
 2  Chelsea                 38  21   8   9   69-33   71   2011–12 UEFA Champions League Play-off
 3  Manchester City         38  21   8   9   60-33   71   2011–12 UEFA Champions League Play-off
 4  Arsenal                 38  19  11   8   72-43   68   2011–12 UEFA Champions League Play-off
 5  Tottenham Hotspur       38  16  14   8   55-46   62   2011–12 UEFA Europa League Play-off
 6  Liverpool               38  17   7  14   59-44   58   2011–12 UEFA Europa League First qualifying round 1
 7  Everton                 38  13  15  10   51-45   54   2011–12 UEFA Europa League First qualifying round 1
 8  Fulham                  38  11  16  11   49-43   49   2011–12 UEFA Europa League First qualifying round 1
 9  Aston Villa             38  12  12  14   48-59   48   2011–12 UEFA Europa League Third qualifying round 2
10  Sunderland              38  12  11  15   45-56   47   2011–12 UEFA Europa League Third qualifying round 2
11  West Bromwich Albion    38  12  11  15   56-71   47   2011–12 UEFA Europa League Third qualifying round 2
12  Newcastle United        38  11  13  14   56-57   46   2011–12 UEFA Europa League Third qualifying round 2
13  Stoke City              38  13   7  18   46-48   46   2011–12 UEFA Europa League Third qualifying round 2
14  Bolton Wanderers        38  12  10  16   52-56   46
15  Blackburn Rovers        38  11  10  17   46-59   43
16  Wigan Athletic          38   9  15  14   40-61   42
17  Wolverhampton Wanderers 38  11   7  20   46-66   40
-------------------------------------------------------
18  Birmingham City         38   8  15  15   37-58   39   Relegation to the 2011–12 Football League Championship
19  Blackpool               38  10   9  19   55-78   39   Relegation to the 2011–12 Football League Championship
20  West Ham United         38   7  12  19   43-70   33   Relegation to the 2011–12 Football League Championship

England Nivε 2 2010/11

 1  Queens Park Rangers     46  24  16   6   71-32   88   Promotion to Premier League
 2  Norwich City            46  23  15   8   83-58   84
-------------------------------------------------------
 3  Swansea City            46	24   8  14   69-42   80   Qualification to 2011 League Championship playoffs
 4  Cardiff City            46  23  11  12   76-54   80
 5  Reading                 46  20  17   9   77-51   77
 6  Nottingham Forest       46  20  15  11   69-50   75
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7  Leeds United	    46  19  15  12   81-70   72
 8  Burnley                 46  18  14  14   65-61   68
 9  Millwall                46  18  13  15   62-48   67
10  Leicester City          46  19  10  17   76-71   67
11  Hull City               46  16  17  13   52-51   65
12  Middlesbrough           46  17  11  18   68-68   62
13  Ipswich Town            46  18   8  20   62-68   62
14  Watford                 46  16  13  17   77-71   61
15  Bristol City            46  17   9  20   62-65   60
16  Portsmouth              46  15  13  18   53-60   58
17  Barnsley                46  14  14  18   55-66   56
18  Coventry City           46  14  13  19   54-58   55
19  Derby County            46  13  10  23   58-71   49
20  Crystal Palace          46  12  12  22   44-69   48
21  Doncaster Rovers        46  11  15  20   55-81   48
-------------------------------------------------------
22  Preston North End       46  10  12  24   54-79   42   Relegation to Football League One
23  Sheffield United        46  11   9  26   44-79   42
24  Scunthorpe United       46  12   6  28   43-87   42

2011 Football League play-offs	 	
Semi-finals
Nottingham Forest 0–0 Swansea City
City Ground, Nottingham
Attendance: 27 881
Referee: Mike Dean

Swansea City 3–1 Nottingham Forest
Britton 28'
Dobbie 33'
Pratley 90+3'
Earnshaw 80'
Liberty Stadium, Swansea
Attendance: 19 816
Referee: Andre Marriner
Swansea City won 3–1 on aggregate.

Reading 0–0 Cardiff City
Madejski Stadium, Reading
Attendance: 21 485
Referee: Mark Halsey

Cardiff City 0–3 Reading
Long 28', 45' (pen.)
McAnuff 84'
Cardiff City Stadium, Cardiff
Attendance: 24 081
Referee: Howard Webb
Reading won 3–0 on aggregate.

Final
2011 Football League Championship play-off Final
Reading 2–4 Swansea City
Allen 49' (o.g.)
Mills 57'
Sinclair 21' (pen.), 22', 80' (pen.)
Dobbie 40'
Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 86 581
Referee: Phil Dowd

England Nivε 3 2010/11

 1  Brighton & Hove Albion  46  28  11   7   85-40   95   Promotion to Football League Championship
 2  Southampton             46  28   8  10   86-38   92
-------------------------------------------------------
 3  Huddersfield Town       46  25  12   9   77-48   87   Qualification to League One playoffs
 4  Peterborough United (P) 46  23  10  13  106-75   79
 5  Milton Keynes Dons      46  23   8  15   67-60   77
 6  AFC Bournemouth         46  19  14  13   75-54   71
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7  Leyton Orient           46  19  13  14   71-62   70
 8  Exeter City             46  20  10  16   66-73   70
 9  Rochdale                46  18  14  14   63-55   68
10  Colchester United       46  16  14  16   57-63   62
11  Brentford               46  17  10  19   55-62   61
12  Carlisle United         46  16  11  19   60-62   59
13  Charlton Athletic       46  15  14  17   62-66   59
14  Yeovil Town             46  16  11  19   56-66   59
15  Sheffield Wednesday     46  16  10  20   67-67   58
16  Hartlepool United       46  15  12  19   47-65   57
17  Oldham Athletic         46  13  17  16   53-60   56
18  Tranmere Rovers         46  15  11  20   53-60   56
19  Notts County            46  14   8  24   46-60   50
20  Walsall                 46  12  12  22   56-75   48
-------------------------------------------------------
21  Dagenham & Redbridge    46  12  11  23   52-70   47   Relegation to 2011–12 Football League Two
22  Bristol Rovers          46  11  12  23   48-82   45
23  Plymouth Argyle         46  15   7  24   51-74   42‡
24  Swindon Town            46   9  14  23   50-72   41

2011 Football League play-off	 	
Semifinals
Bournemouth 1–1 Huddersfield Town
McDermott 60'
Kilbane 22'
Dean Court, Bournemouth
Attendance: 9 043
Referee: Mick Russell

Huddersfield Town 3–3 (a.e.t.) Bournemouth
Peltier 27'
Ward 45+2'
Kay 105'
Lovell 44' (pen.), 63'
Ings 104'
Penalties	 
Novak Penalty scored
Ward Penalty scored
Kilbane Penalty scored
Kay Penalty scored 4–2 Symes Penalty scored
Feeney Penalty missed
Robinson Penalty missed
Cooper Penalty scored
Galpharm Stadium, Huddersfield
Attendance: 16 444
Referee: Neil Swarbrick
Huddersfield Town 4–4 Bournemouth on aggregate. 
Huddersfield Town won 4–2 on penalties.

Milton Keynes Dons 3–2 Peterborough United
Powell 47'
Baldock 50'
Balanta 56'	
Mackail-Smith 8'
McCann 81' (pen.)
Stadium MK, Milton Keynes
Attendance: 12 662
Referee: Jonathan Moss

Peterborough United 2–0 Milton Keynes Dons
McCann 11'
Mackail-Smith 54'	
London Road Stadium, Peterborough
Attendance: 11 920
Referee: Colin Webster
Peterborough United won 4–3 on aggregate.

Final
2011 Football League One play-off Final
Huddersfield Town 0–3 Peterborough United
Rowe 78'
Mackail-Smith 80'
McCann 85'
Old Trafford, Manchester
Attendance: 48 410
Referee: Steve Tanner

England Nivε 4 2009/10

 1  Chesterfield                46  24  14   8   85-51   86   Promotion to Football League One
 2  Bury                        46  23  12  11   82-50   81
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3  Wycombe Wanderers (P)       46  22  14  10   69-50   80
 4  Shrewsbury Town             46  22  13  11   72-49   79   Qualification for League Two Playoffs
 5  Accrington Stanley          46  18  19   9   73-55   73
 6  Stevenage (P)               46  18  15  13   62-45   69
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7  Torquay United              46  17  18  11   74-53   68*
 8  Gillingham                  46  17  17  12   67-57   68
 9  Rotherham United            46  17  15  14   75-60   66
10  Crewe Alexandra             46  18  11  17   87-65   65
11  Port Vale                   46  17  14  15   54-49   65
12  Oxford United               46  17  12  17   58-60   63
13  Southend United	        46  16  13  17   62-56   61
14  Aldershot Town              46  14  19  13   54-54   61
15  Macclesfield Town           46  14  13  19   59-73	 55
16  Northampton Town            46  11  19  16   63-71   52
17  Cheltenham Town             46  13  13  20   56-77   52
18  Bradford City               46  15   7  24   43-68   52
19  Burton Albion               46  12  15  19   56-70   51
20  Morecambe                   46  13  12  21   54-73   51
21  Hereford United             46  12  17  17   50-66   50‡
22  Barnet                      46  12  12  22   58-77   48
-----------------------------------------------------------
23  Lincoln City (R)            46  13   8  25   45-81   47   Relegation to 2011–12 Conference National
24  Stockport County (R)        46   9  14  23   48-96   41

2011 Football League play-off
Semifinals[edit]
Torquay United 2–0 Shrewsbury Town
Zebroski 29'
O'Kane 45+3'	
Plainmoor, Torquay
Attendance: 4 130
Referee: Scott Mathieson

Shrewsbury Town 0–0 Torquay United	
Greenhous Meadow, Shrewsbury
Attendance: 8 452
Referee: Kevin Wright
Torquay United won 2–0 on aggregate.

Stevenage 2–0 Accrington Stanley
Long 24'
Byrom 45'	
Lamex Stadium, Stevenage
Attendance: 4 424
Referee: Roger East

Accrington Stanley 0–1 Stevenage
Beardsley 90'
Crown Ground, Accrington
Attendance: 4 185
Referee: Russell Booth
Stevenage won 3–0 on aggregate.

Final
Stevenage 1–0 Torquay United
Mousinho 41'	
Old Trafford, Manchester
Attendance: 11 484
Referee: Darren Deadman (Cambridgeshire)

Conference Nivε 5 2010/11

 1  Crawley Town (C) (P)        46  31  12   3   93-30  105   Promotion to 2011–12 League Two
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2  AFC Wimbledon (P)           46  27   9  10   83-47   90   Qualification for Conference Premier Play-offs
 3  Luton Town                  46  23  15   8   85-37   84
 4  Wrexham                     46  22  15   9   66-49   81
 5  Fleetwood Town              46  22  12  12   68-42   78
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6  Kidderminster Harriers      46  20  17   9   74-60   72*
 7  Darlington                  46  18  17  11   61-42   71
 8  York City                   46  19  14  13   55-50   71
 9  Newport County              46  18  15  13   78-60   69
10  Bath City                   46  16  15  15   64-68   63
11  Grimsby Town                46  15  17  14   72-62   62
12  Mansfield Town              46  17  10  19   73-75   61
13  Rushden & Diamonds          46  16  14  16   65-62   57†  Club folded
14  Gateshead                   46  14  15  17   65-68   57
15  Kettering Town              46  15  13  18   64-75   56#
16  Hayes & Yeading United      46  15   6  25   57-81   51
17  Cambridge United            46  11  17  18   53-61   50
18  Barrow                      46  12  14  20   52-67   50
19  Tamworth                    46  12  13  21   62-83   49
20  Forest Green Rovers         46  10  16  20   53-72   46
21  Southport                   46  11  13  22   56-77   46†  Club reprieved from relegation
-----------------------------------------------------------
22  Altrincham (R)              46  11  11  24   47-87   44   Relegation to 2011–12 Conference North
23  Eastbourne Borough (R)      46  10   9  27   62-104  39   Relegation to 2011–12 Conference South
24  Histon (R)                  46   8   9  29   41-90   28*  Relegation to 2011–12 Conference North

Play-offs
Semifinals
Fleetwood Town 0–2 AFC Wimbledon
L. Moore 38'
Mohamed 48'
Highbury Stadium, Fleetwood
Attendance: 4 112
Referee: Nick Kinseley

AFC Wimbledon 6–1 Fleetwood Town
Mohamed 1', 35', 63'
Kedwell 28'
Jolley 67'
Mulley 80'
Seddon 47'
Kingsmeadow, Kingston upon Thames
Attendance: 4 538
Referee: Andy Madley
AFC Wimbledon won 8–1 on aggregate.

Wrexham 0–3 Luton Town
Lawless 16'
Gnakpa 28'
Asafu-Adjaye 35'
Racecourse Ground, Wrexham
Attendance: 7 211
Referee: Stephen Martin

Luton Town 2–1 Wrexham
Kroca 29'
J. Walker 80'	
Mangan 8'
Kenilworth Road, Luton
Attendance: 9 078
Referee: Carl Berry
Luton Town won 5–1 on aggregate.

Final
AFC Wimbledon 0–0 (a.e.t.) Luton Town
Penalties
Hatton Penalty scored
L. Moore Penalty scored
Mohamed Penalty missed
Yakubu Penalty scored
Kedwell Penalty scored	4–3
Penalty missed Lawless
Penalty scored Pilkington
Penalty scored Newton
Penalty missed Walker
Penalty scored Howells
City of Manchester Stadium, Manchester
Attendance: 18 195
Referee: James Adcock

Conference North Nivε 6 2010/11

 1  Alfreton Town (C) (P)    40  29   5   6   97-33   92   Promotion to 2011–12 Conference Premier
--------------------------------------------------------
 2  AFC Telford United (P)   40  23  13   4   71-29   82   Qualification for Conference North Playof f s 
 3  Boston United            40  23  10   7   72-33   79
 4  Eastwood Town            40  22   7  11   82-50   73#  Ineligible for promotion due to ground grading issues
 5  Guiseley                 40  20  13   7   56-41   73   Qualification for Conference North  Playoffs
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6  Nuneaton Town            40  21   9  10   66-44   72
 7  Solihull Moors           40  18  10  12   66-49   64
 8  Droylsden                40  17   9  14   69-67   60
 9  Blyth Spartans           40  16  10  14   61-54   58
10  Stalybridge Celtic       40  16   9  15   64-55   57
11  Workington               40  16   6  18   52-60   54
12  Harrogate Town           40  13  11  16   53-66   50
13  Corby Town	             40  13  10  17   58-80   49
14  Gloucester City          40  14   5  21   49-63   47
15  Hinckley United          40  13   7  20   76-76   46
16  Worcester City           40  12  10  18   49-55   46
17  Vauxhall Motors          40  12   9  19   52-71   45
18  Gainsborough Trinity     40  12   5  23   50-74   41
19  Hyde                     40  10   6  24   44-3    36
--------------------------------------------------------
20  Stafford Rangers (R)     40   8   8  24   39-78   32   Relegation to 2011–12 Northern Premier League
21  Redditch United (R)      40   2   8  30   30-105   9†  Relegation to 2011–12 Southern Football League
22  Ilkeston Town             0   0   0   0    0- 0    0*  Club expelled, record expunged
 
#In April 2011, the Football Conference ruled that Eastwood Town 
are ineligible for promotion or participation 
in the play-offs due to ground grading issues.
The club appealed but this was dismissed. 
*Ilkeston Town received a compulsory winding-up order on 8 September
2010, and the club was expelled from the league on 15 September.
On 16 September, their record (PL7 W1 D3 L3 GF7 GA13 Pts7) was expunged.
†Redditch United were docked 5 points for submitting misleading
financial information.
 
Play-offs 
Semifinals
Nuneaton Town 1–1 AFC Telford United
Storer 74'
Trainer 90'
Liberty Way, Nuneaton
Attendance: 2 089
Referee: Anthony R. Tankard
 
AFC Telford United 2–1 Nuneaton Town
Adams 16'
Newton 45' (pen.)
Spencer 56'
New Bucks Head, Telford
AFC Telford won 3–2 on aggregate.
 
Guiseley 1–0 Boston United
Peyton 75'		
Nethermoor Park, Guiseley
Attendance: 1 002
Referee: Andy Newell
 
Boston United 3–2 (a.e.t.) Guiseley
Pearson 10'
Church 79'
Davidson 113'
Rothery 60'
Stamp 108'
Penalties	 
Church Penalty scored
Sleath Penalty missed
Jelliman Penalty missed
Boyes Penalty missed
Dudfield Penalty scored	2–3 
Penalty scored Walshaw
Penalty scored Stamp
Penalty missed Boshell
Penalty missed Toulson
Penalty scored Peyton
York Street, Boston
Attendance: 2 640
Referee: Matthew Walsh
Guiseley 3–3 Boston United on aggregate.
Guiseley won 3–2 on penalties.

Final 
AFC Telford United 3–2 Guiseley
Newton 10' (pen.)
Murray 79'
Trainer 90+3'
Walshaw 45' (pen.)
Stamp 47'
New Bucks Head, Telford
Attendance: 5 436
Referee: Darren England

Conference South Nivε 6 2010/11

 1  Braintree Town (C) (P)   42  27   8   7   78-33   89   Promotion to 2011–12 Conference Premier
--------------------------------------------------------
 2  Farnborough              42  25   7  10   83-47   82   Qualification for Conference South Playoffs
 3  Ebbsfleet United (P)     42  22  12   8   75-51   78
 4  Chelmsford City          42  23   8  11   82-50   77
 5  Woking                   42  22  10  10   63-42   76
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6  Welling United           42  24   8  10   81-47   75*
 7  Dover Athletic           42  22   8  12   80-51   74
 8  Eastleigh	             42  22   6  14   74-53   72
 9  Havant & Waterlooville   42  16  10  16   56-51   58
10  Dartford                 42  15  12  15   60-59   57
11  Bromley                  42  15  12  15   49-61   57
12  Weston-super-Mare        42  15   8  19   56-67   53
13  Basingstoke Town         42  13  10  19   50-63   49
14  Boreham Wood             42  12  11  19   56-67   47
15  Staines Town             42  11  14  17   48-63   47
16  Bishop's Stortford       42  13   6  23   48-79   45
17  Dorchester Town          42  10  14  18   49-59   44
18  Hampton & Richmond       42   9  15  18   43-61   42
19  Maidenhead United        42  10  10  22   43-70   40
20  Thurrock                 42   8  13  21   50-77   37†  Club reprieved from relegation
--------------------------------------------------------
21  Lewes (R)                42   9   9  24   34-70   36   Relegation to 2011–12 Isthmian League
22  St Albans City (R)	     42	  7  13  22   39-75   24‡  Relegation to 2011–12 Southern Football League

‡St Albans deducted 10 points for financial irregularities.
*Welling United deducted 5 points for financial irregularities.
†Thurrock reprieved after Rushden & Diamonds were expelled from the Football Conference on 11 June 2011.[4]

Play-offs
Semifinals
Woking 0–1 Farnborough
Holloway 70'
Kingfield Stadium, Woking
Attendance: 2 726

Farnborough 1–1 (a.e.t.) Woking
McDonald 111'		
Hammond 44'
Rushmoor Stadium, Farnborough
Attendance: 2 137
Farnborough won 2–1 on aggregate.

Chelmsford City 1–4 Ebbsfleet United
Modeste 45'	
West 21', 25'
Shakes 78', 88'
Melbourne Stadium, Chelmsford
Attendance: 1 701
Referee: Colin Lymer
 
Ebbsfleet United 2–1 Chelmsford City
West 27', 34'
Gray 63'
Stonebridge Road, Northfleet
Attendance: 1 538
Ebbsfleet United won 6–2 on aggregate.

Final 
Farnborough 2–4 Ebbsfleet United
McMahon 87'
Booth 89'
West 28', 73'
Shakes Goal 52'
Willock Goal 90+5'
Rushmoor Stadium, Farnborough
Attendance: 4 267
Referee: Lee Swabey

Northern Premier League Premier Division, Nivε 7 2009/10

 
 1  F.C. Halifax Town (C) (P)	42  30   8   4  108-36   98   Promotion to Conference North
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2  Colwyn Bay (P)		42  24   7  11   67-56   79   Qualification for Playoffs
 3  Bradford Park Avenue	42  23	 8  11   84-55   77
 4  F.C. United of Manchester	42  24   4  14   76-53   76
 5  North Ferriby United	42  22   7  13   78-51   73
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6  Buxton			42  20  10  12   71-52   70
 7  Kendal Town			42  21   5  16   80-77   68
 8  Marine			42  20   7  15   74-64   67
 9  Worksop Town		42  21   6  15   72-54   66*
10  Chasetown			42  20   6  16   76-59   66
11  Matlock Town		42  20   6  16   74-59   66
12  Northwich Victoria		42  18   9  15   66-55   63
13  Stocksbridge Park Steels	42  17   6  19   75-75   57
14  Ashton United		42  16   5  21   57-62   53
15  Mickleover Sports		42  15   7  20   70-76   52
16  Whitby Town			42  14   9  19   58-77   51
17  Nantwich Town		42  13   7  22   68-90   46
18  Frickley Athletic		42  11  11  20   43-68   44
19  Burscough			42  12   7  23   56-73   43#
20  Hucknall Town (R)		42  11  10  21   57-80   43   Relegation to NPL Division One South
21  Ossett Town (R)		42   9   5  28   45-103  32   Relegation to NPL Division One North
22  Retford United (R)		42   5   2  35   31-111  17†  Relegation to NCEFL Premier Division
 
*Worksop Town deducted three points for fielding an ineligible player.
#Burscough were reprieved due to Ilkeston Town folding.
†Retford resigned from the NPL at the end of the season and so were relegated 2 levels

Play-offs 
Semifinals	  	 	 			 	 	 	
Colwyn Bay 2	North Ferriby United	0	
Bradford PA 0	FC United of Manchester	2	

Final
Colwyn Bay 1	FC United of Manchester	0	

Northern Premier League Division One North, Nivε 8

 
 1  A.F.C. Fylde (C) (P)    42  31   6   5   90-29   99   Promotion to NPL Premier Division
-------------------------------------------------------
 2  Curzon Ashton           42  28  11   3   91-44   95   Qualification for Playoffs
 3  Witton Albion (P)	    42  28   6   8  101-44   90
 4  Farsley	            42  25   6  11   86-48   81
 5  Garforth Town	    42  24   7  11   95-63   79
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6  Lancaster City	    42  24   5  13   80-48   77
 7  Skelmersdale United	    42  21  12   9   94-60   75
 8  Woodley Sports (R)	    42  22   5  15   71-51   71   Relegation to NWCFL*
 9  Durham City	            42  20   2  20   81-80   62   Resigned to Northern League at the end of the season
10  Bamber Bridge	    42  17   9  16   69-68   60
11  Warrington Town	    42  17   9  16   69-71   60
12  Trafford	            42  15  11  16   70-66   56
13  Salford City	    42  14  10  18   69-71   52
14  Mossley	            42  10  15  17   66-75   45
15  Radcliffe Borough	    42  13   6  23   54-75   45
16  Prescot Cables	    42  10  12  20   53-71   42
17  Ossett Town	            42  11   9  22   41-84   42
18  Ossett Albion           42  11   6  25   59-95   39
19  Clitheroe	            42  10   8  24   51-76   38
20  Wakefield               42   7  12  23   38-77   33
21  Harrogate Railway Ath.  42   8   7  27   54-115  31
22  Cammell Laird	    42   8   4  30   34-103  28

*Woodley Sports relegated due to ground grading and security of tenure issues[10] and changed name to Stockport Sports. Durham City resigned from the league on 21 April 2012.

Playoffs
Semi-finals 
Curzon Ashton 2–2 Garforth Town
Tameside Stadium, Ashton-under-Lyne
Attendance: 406
Curzon Ashton win 4–2 on penalties
 
Witton Albion 3–0 Farsley
Wincham Park, Northwich
Attendance: 574

Final 
Curzon Ashton 0–3 Witton Albion
Tameside Stadium, Ashton-under-Lyne
Attendance: 989

Northern Premier League Division One South, Nivε 8

 1  F.C. Halifax Town (C) (P)	42  30   8   4	108-36   98	Promotion to Conference North
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2  Colwyn Bay (P)		42  24   7  11	 67-56   79	Qualification for Playoffs
 3  Bradford Park Avenue	42  23   8  11	 84-55   77
 4  F.C. United of Manchester	42  24   4  14	 76-53   76
 5  North Ferriby United	42  22   7  13	 78-51   73
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6  Buxton			42  20  10  12	 71-52   70
 7  Kendal Town			42  21   5  16	 80-77   68
 8  Marine			42  20   7  15	 74-64   67
 9  Worksop Town		42  21   6  15	 72-54   66*
10  Chasetown			42  20   6  16	 76-59   66
11  Matlock Town		42  20   6  16	 74-59   66
12  Northwich Victoria		42  18   9  15	 66-55   63
13  Stocksbridge Park Steels	42  17   6  19	 75-75   57
14  Ashton United		42  16   5  21	 57-62   53
15  Mickleover Sports		42  15   7  20	 70-76   52
16  Whitby Town			42  14   9  19	 58-77   51
17  Nantwich Town		42  13   7  22	 68-90   46
18  Frickley Athletic		42  11  11  20	 43-68   44
19  Burscough			42  12   7  23	 56-73   43#
-----------------------------------------------------------
20  Hucknall Town (R)		42  11  10  21	 57-80   43    Relegation to NPL Division One South
21  Ossett Town (R)		42   9   5  28	 45-103  32   Relegation to NPL Division One North
22  Retford United (R)		42   5   2  35	 31-111  17†  Relegation to NCEFL Premier Division
 
*Worksop Town deducted three points for fielding an ineligible player.
#Burscough were reprieved due to Ilkeston Town folding.
†Retford resigned from the NPL at the end of the season and so were relegated 2 levels.

Play-offs
Semifinals			
 	 	 			 	 	 	
Colwyn Bay    2   North Ferriby United    0	
Bradford PA   0   FC United of Manchester 2	

Final
Colwyn Bay    1   FC United of Manchester 0

North West Counties Football League Premier Division Nivε 9

 1  New Mills (C) (P)	42  32	 6   4	102-38  102   Promotion to NPL Division One South
---------------------------------------------------
 2  Ramsbottom United	42  29	 4   9	101-45   91
 3  Winsford United	42  26	 5  11 	 99-50   83
 4  Padiham		42  21	10  11	 84-62   73
 5  Colne		42  21	10  11	 90-73   73
 6  Bootle		42  21	 9  12	 78-56   72
 7  Barnoldswick Town	42  19	12  11	 81-58   69
 8  Congleton Town	42  18	10  14	 70-60   64
 9  Squires Gate	42  18	10  14	 74-70   64
10  Atherton Laburnum 	42  19	 6  17	 75-72   63
11  Bacup Borough	42  17	10  15	 69-56   61
12  Runcorn Linnets	42  16	 8  18	 68-77   56
13  Maine Road		42  15	 9  18	 69-64   54
14  Glossop North End	42  14	11  17	 68-55   53
15  Flixton		42  13	 9  20	 78-91   48
16  Silsden		42  13	 9  20	 47-74   48
17  St Helens Town	42  14	 5  23	 79-116  47
18  Formby (R)		42  11	10  21	 67-95   43*  Relegation to Division One
19  Stone Dominoes	42  12	 6  24	 60-90   42
20  Alsager Town	42  10	 8  24	 57-94   38
21  Rossendale United	42   6	11  25	 63-106  29   Expelled at the end of the season
22  Ashton Athletic	42   5	 6  31	 45-122  21#
 
*Formby were relegated for a breach of league rules. 
#Ashton Athletic were reprieved due to Formby's relegation.
 
Division One 
North West Counties Football League Division One
  
Division One featured three new teams:
Runcorn Town promoted as 3rd in the West Cheshire League
Darwen promoted as 8th in the West Lancashire Football League
Abbey Hey relegated from the Premier Division
 
 1  AFC Blackpool (P)	34  28   3   3   94-30   87	Promotion to Premier Division
 2  Runcorn Town (P)	34  26   6   2  114-39   81*
 3  Holker Old Boys	34  19   6   9   77-42   63
 4  AFC Liverpool (P)	34  19   6   9   65-34   63#	Promotion to Premier Division
 5  Atherton Collieries	34  18   6  10   70-44   60
 6  Chadderton		34  18   6  10   64-48   60
 7  Norton United	34  17   7  10   64-54   58
 8  Wigan Robin Park	34  17   5  12   68-51   53*
 9  Irlam		34  14   5  15   63-69   47
10  Cheadle Town	34  13   7  14   54-62   46
11  Eccleshall		34  15   3  16   63-69   45*
12  Leek Cty Sch. OB	34  11   9  14   54-58   42
13  A.F.C. Darwen	34   9  10  15   38-66   37
14  Daisy Hill		34   6   8  20   47-90   26
15  Abbey Hey		34   6   6  22   48-72   24
16  Ashton Town		34   5   8  21   37-86   23
17  Oldham Boro		34   5   6  23   37-77   21
18  Rochdale Town	34   2   9  23   44-107  15
 
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
*Eccleshall, Runcorn Town and Wigan Robin Park were docked 3 points.
#AFC Liverpool were promoted due to the expulsion of Rossendale United from the league and Holker Old Boys declining promotion.[2]