FA Carling Premiership 2015/2016 - Nivε 1

 1  Leicester City (C)  38  23  12   3  68-36  81  Qualification for the Champions League
 2  Arsenal             38  20  11   7  65-36  71	
 3  Tottenham Hotspur   38  19  13   6  69-35  70	
 4  Manchester City     38  19   9  10  71-41  66  Qualification for the Champions League play-off round
 5  Manchester United   38  19   9  10  49-35  66  Qualification for the Europa League group stage[a]
 6  Southampton         38  18   9  11  59-41  63	
 7  West Ham United     38  16  14   8  65-51  62  Qualification for the Europa League third qualifying round[b]
 8  Liverpool           38  16  12  10  63-50  60	
 9  Stoke City          38  14   9  15  41-55  51	
10  Chelsea             38  12  14  12  59-53  50	
11  Everton             38  11  14  13  59-55  47	
12  Swansea City        38  12  11  15  42-52  47	
13  Watford             38  12   9  17  40-50  45	
14  West Bromwich       38  10  13  15  34-48  43	
15  Crystal Palace      38  11   9  18  39-51  42	
16  AFC Bournemouth     38  11   9  18  45-67  42	
17  Sunderland          38   9  12  17  48-62  39	
-------------------------------------------------
18  Newcastle United    38   9  10  19  44-65  37  Relegation to the Football League Championship
19  Norwich City        38   9   7  22  39-67  34	
20  Aston Villa         38   3   8  27  27-76  17	

Championship, level 2

 1  Burnley             46  26  15   5  72-35  93  Promotion to the Premier League
 2  Middlesbrough       46  26  11   9  63-31  89	
 3  Brighton & Hove Alb 46  24  17   5  72-42  89  Qualification for Championship play-offs
 4  Hull City           46  24  11  11  69-35  83	
 5  Derby County        46  21  15  10  66-43  78	
 6  Sheffield Wednesday 46  19  17  10  66-45  74	
 7  Ipswich Town        46  18  15  13  53-51  69	
 8  Cardiff City        46  17  17  12  56-51  68	
 9  Brentford           46  19   8  19  72-67  65	
10  Birmingham City     46  16  15  15  53-49  63	
11  Preston North End   46  15  17  14  45-45  62	
12  Queens Park Rangers 46  14  18  14  54-54  60	
13  Leeds United        46  14  17  15  50-59  59	
14  Wolverhampton Wand. 46  14  16  16  53-58  58	
15  Blackburn Rovers    46  13  16  17  46-46  55	
16  Nottingham Forest   46  13  16  17  43-47  55	
17  Reading             46  13  13  20  52-59  52	
18  Bristol City        46  13  13  20  54-71  52	
19  Huddersfield Town   46  13  12  21  59-70  51	
20  Fulham              46  12  15  19  66-79  51	
21  Rotherham United    46  13  10  23  53-71  49	
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
22  Charlton Athletic   46   9  13  24  40-80  40  Relegation to Football League One
23  Milton Keynes Dons  46   9  12  25  39-69  39	
24  Bolton Wanderers    46   5  15  26  41-81  30	

Play-offs
Semi-finals							Final	
Brighton & Hove Albion 0 1 1
Sheffield Wednesday    2 1 3	 				
	 						 	6	 Sheffield Wednesday	0
Hull City              3 0 3					
Derby County           0 2 2	 				
The four teams that finish from 
third to sixth play off with the 
winning team gaining the final 
promotion spot to the Premier League.

League One, level 3

 1  Wigan Athletic (C, P) 46  24  15   7   82-45   87	Promotion to Football League Championship
 2  Burton Albion (P)     46  25  10  11   57-37   85	
 3  Walsall               46  24  12  10   71-49   84	Qualification for League One play-offs[a]
 4  Millwall              46  24   9  13   73-49   81	
 5  Bradford City         46  23  11  12   55-40   80	
 6  Barnsley (O, P)       46  22   8  16   70-54   74	
 7  Scunthorpe United     46  21  11  14   60-47   74	
 8  Coventry City         46  19  12  15   67-49   69	
 9  Gillingham            46  19  12  15   71-56   69	
10  Rochdale              46  19  12  15   68-61   69	
11  Sheffield United      46  18  12  16   64-59   66	
12  Port Vale             46  18  11  17   56-58   65	
13  Peterborough United   46  19   6  21   82-73   63	
14  Bury                  46  16  12  18   56-73   60	
15  Southend United       46  16  11  19   58-64   59	
16  Swindon Town          46  16  11  19   64-71   59	
17  Oldham Athletic       46  12  18  16   44-58   54	
18  Chesterfield          46  15   8  23   58-70   53	
19  Fleetwood Town        46  12  15  19   52-56   51	
20  Shrewsbury Town       46  13  11  22   58-79   50	
21  Doncaster Rovers (R)  46  11  13  22   48-64   46	Relegation to Football League Two
22  Blackpool (R)         46  12  10  24   40-63   46	
23  Colchester United (R) 46   9  13  24   57-99   40	
24  Crewe Alexandra (R)   46   7  13  26   46-83   34
	
2016 Football League play-offs
Semifinals							Final		
Walsall        0	1	1	 				
Barnsley       3	3	6	 				
	 						 	6	 Barnsley	3
Millwall       3	1	4					
Bradford City  1	1	2	 				

League Two, level 4

 1  Northampton Town     46  29  12   5   82-46   99  Promotion to Football League One
 2 Oxford United (P)     46  24  14   8   84-41   86	
 3  Bristol Rovers (P)   46  26   7  13   77-46   85	
 4  Accrington Stanley   46  24  13   9   74-48   85  Qualification for League Two play-offs[a]
 5  Plymouth Argyle      46  24   9  13   72-46   81	
 6  Portsmouth           46  21  15  10   75-44   78	
 7  AFC Wimbledon (O, P) 46  21  12  13   64-50   75	
 8  Leyton Orient        46  19  12  15   60-61   69	
 9  Cambridge United     46  18  14  14   66-55   68	
10  Carlisle United      46  17  16  13   67-62   67	
11  Luton Town           46  19   9  18   63-61   66	
12  Mansfield Town       46  17  13  16   61-53   64	
13  Wycombe Wanderers    46  17  13  16   45-44   64	
14  Exeter City          46  17  13  16   63-65   64	
15  Barnet               46  17  11  18   67-68   62	
16  Hartlepool United    46  15   6  25   49-72   51	
17  Notts County         46  14   9  23   54-83   51	
18  Stevenage            46  11  15  20   52-67   48	
19  Yeovil Town          46  11  15  20   43-59   48	
20  Crawley Town         46  13   8  25   45-78   47	
21  Morecambe            46  12  10  24   69-91   46	
22  Newport County       46  10  13  23   43-6    43	
23  Dagenham & Redbridge 46   8  10  28   46-81   34   Relegation to the National League
24  York City (R)        46   7  13  26   51-87   34	

Play-offs
Semifinals							Final		
Accrington Stanley     0	2	2	 				
AFC Wimbledon          1	2	3	 				
	 						 	7	 AFC Wimbledon	2
Plymouth Argyle        2	1	3					
Portsmouth             2	0	2	 				

Conference, level 5

 1  Sutton United (C, P) 42  26  12   4   83-32   90  Promotion to the National League
 2  Ebbsfleet United     42  24  12   6   73-36   84  Qualification for National League South play-offs[a]
 3  Maidstone United     42  24   5  13   55-40   77	
 4  Truro City           42  17  14  11   62-55   65	
 5  Whitehawk            42  18  10  14   75-62   64	
 6  Hemel Hempstead Town 42  16  13  13   72-66   61	
 7  Maidenhead United    42  16  11  15   66-62   59	
 8  Dartford             42  16  11  15   58-56   59	
 9  Gosport Borough      42  15  11  16   53-63   56	
10  Concord Rangers      42  15  10  17   66-68   55	
11  Bishop's Stortford   42  15  10  17   56-63   55	
12  Oxford City          42  13  15  14   70-60   54	
13  Wealdstone           42  12  17  13   63-64   53	
14  Bath City            42  14  11  17   50-61   53	
15  Chelmsford City      42  15   7  20   66-64   52	
16  Weston-super-Mare    42  14   9  19   63-76   51	
17  Eastbourne Borough   42  13  11  18   60-63   50	
18  St Albans City       42  13  10  19   58-65   49	
19  Margate              42  13   8  21   51-73   47	
20  Havant & Waterloov.  42  12  11  19   52-75   47  Relegation to Northern Pr. Lge, Southern Football League or Isthmian League
21  Hayes & Yeading Utd  42  11  13  18   51-76   46	
22  Basingstoke Town (R) 42   9  11  22   46-69   38	
  	
Semifinals								
Ebbsfleet United (a.e.t.) 2	1	3 (3)	 				
Whitehawk                 1	2	3 (2)	 				

Maidstone United          2	1	3					
Truro City                0	0	0	 				
	 						 	
Ebbsfleet United	  2 (3)
Maidstone United (a.e.t.) 2 (4)

Level 6

 1  Stafford Rangers (C) 42  29   8   5   79-31   95	Promotion to 2016–17 NPL Premier Division
 2  Shaw Lane Aquaforce  42  28  10   4   95-40   94	Qualification for Play-offs
 3  Coalville Town (O)   42  25  10   7   81-46   85	
 4  Basford United       42  22  10  10   67-42   76	
 5  Lincoln United       42  21  11  10   70-46   74	
 6  Stocksbridge Park S. 42  20   9  13   72-53   69	
 7  Chasetown            42  19  11  12   68-49   68	
 8  Leek Town            42  18   9  15   61-56   63	
 9  Rugby Town           42  17   9  16   73-68   60	
10  Romulus              42  18   6  18   76-74   60	
11  Market Drayton Town  42  16  10  16   65-65   58	
12  Spalding United      42  14  14  14   52-54   56	
13  Belper Town          42  15   9  18   66-65   54	
14  Newcastle Town       42  15   8  19   65-68   53	
15  Kidsgrove Athletic   42  12  14  16   81-78   50	
16  Gresley              42  16   2  24   58-75   50	
17  Sheffield            42  13   8  21   61-71   47	
18  Carlton Town         42  14   5  23   60-72   47	
19  Goole                42  10   8  24   51-87   38  Transferred to the NPL Division One North
20  Loughborough Dynamo  42  10   5  27   60-108  35	
21  Daventry Town        42  10   3  29   43-112  33  Resigned to United Counties League at the end of the season[4]
22  Tividale (R)         42   5  11  26   52-95   26  Relegation to Midland Football 

Play-offs
Semifinals					Final			
Shaw Lane Aquaforce    3						
Lincoln United         2						

Coalville Town         5						
Basford United         0

Shaw Lane Aquaforce    1							
Coalville Town         3	

Level 7

 1  Poole Town (C) (P) 46  27  12   7	86-35   93  Promotion to the National League South
 2  Redditch United    46  24  15   7	82-37   84‡ Qualification for the play-offs
 3  Hitchin Town       46  24  12  10	78-50   84	
 4  Hungerford Town    46  24  11  11	73-43   83  Qualification for the play-offs, promoted to National League South
 5  Leamington         46  23  12  11   59-38   81   Qualification for the play-offs
 6  Kettering Town     46  24   8  14   83-53   80	
 7  Weymouth           46  21  14  11   63-39   77	
 8  Chippenham Town    46  21  13  12   76-53   76	
 9  King's Lynn Town   46  21   7  18   58-54   70	
10  Merthyr Town       46  19   9  18   69-58   66	
11  Chesham United     46  18  10  18	72-70   64	
12  Dunstable Town     46  17  11  18	68-68   62	
13  Dorchester Town    46  18   8  20	67-69   62	
14  Biggleswade Town   46  17   9  20	76-82   60	
15  Cirencester Town   46  18   6  22	67-76   60	
16  Frome Town         46  14  16  16	51-73   58	
17  Slough Town        46  16   9  21	67-77   57	
18  Cambridge City     46  15   7  24	63-80   52	
19  Stratford Town     46  13  11  22	59-68   50	
20  St Neots Town      46  10  18  18	69-78   48	
21  Bedworth United    46  12   8  26   58-107  44  Relegation to NPL Division One South
22  Histon (R)         46  11   7  28	63-98   40  Relegation to Division One Central
23  Bideford (R)       46   8  13  25	38-88   37  Relegation to Division One South & West
24  Paulton Rovers (R) 46   8  12  26	38-89   36	

Level 8

 1  A.F.C. Sudbury 46  33   6   7   90-49  105  Promotion to the Premier Division
 2  Thurrock       46  30   6  10   99-52   96  Qualification for the play-offs
 3  Harlow Town    46  29   9   8   92-47   96  Qualification for the play-offs, promoted to Premier Division
 4  Cray Wanderers 46  27   9  10   98-52   90  Qualification for the play-offs, transferred to Division One South
 5  AFC Hornchurch 46  25  11  10   87-35   86  Qualification for the play-offs
 6  Cheshunt       46  22  14  10   88-50   80	
 7  Maldon & Tiptr 46  22  12  12   89-66   78	
 8  Brightlingsea  46  22  11  13   76-55   77	
 9  Dereham Town   46  21  11  14   82-61   74	
10  Thamesmead T.  46  21  11  14   74-63   74	
11  Tilbury        46  20   9  17   85-66   69	
12  Aveley         46  20   8  18   84-71   68	
13  Bury Town      46  16  14  16   74-68   62	
14  Phoenix Sports 46  16   8  22   60-74   56	
15  Haringey Bor   46  12  14  20   61-76   50	
16  Romford        46  12  12  22   59-83   48	
17  Soham Town Ran 46  13   9  24   61-90   48	
18  Great Wakering 46  12  11  23   69-103  47	
19  Witham Town    46  12   9  25   59-96   45	
20  Heybridge Sw   46  12   8  26   59-87   44	
21  Waltham Abbey  46  11   8  27   54-80   41	
22  Wroxham        46  10  10  26   50-89   40‡	
23  Barkingside    46   9  10  27   55-97   37  Relegation to the Essex Senior League
24  Redbridge (R)  46   8   4  34   46-141  28	

Level 9

 1  Darlington 1883      46  33   5   8  106-42  104  Promotion to National League North
 2  Blyth Spartans       46  32   3  11   89-41   99  Qualification for Play-offs
 3  Salford City (O) (P) 46  27   9  10   94-48   90	
 4  Ashton United        46  26   9  11   90-52   87	
 5  Workington           46  25  11  10   78-50   86	
 6  Stourbridge          46  25   9  12   90-63   84	
 7  Frickley Athletic    46  22  11  13   69-46   77	
 8  Nantwich Town        46  20  15  11   94-62   75	
 9  Barwell              46  23   4  19   82-66   73	
10  Rushall Olympic      46  19  12  15   74-61   69	
11  Buxton               46  21   4  21   71-74   67	
12  Sutton Coldfield T   46  17  11  18   59-66   62	
13  Halesowen Town       46  17  11  18   53-63   62	
14  Ilkeston             46  15   9  22   61-79   54	
15  Marine               46  12  17  17   53-61   53	
16  Skelmersdale United  46  14  11  21   66-82   53	
17  Matlock Town         46  14  10  22   59-79   52	
18  Grantham Town        46  13  12  21   51-85   51	
19  Whitby Town          46  12  11  23   60-79   47	
20  Mickleover Sports    46  11  13  22   50-74   46	
21  Stamford             46  12   9  25   71-97   45  Reprieved from relegation†
22  Hyde United (R)      46  11   7  28   53-90   40  Relegation to NPL Division One North/South
23  Colwyn Bay (R)       46  10   8  28   51-95   38	
24  Ramsbottom United    46   5  11  30   43-112  26	
Disqualified from tournament.
†Stamford were reprieved from relegation after Cinderford Town
refused promotion to the Southern League Premier Division.
Corby Town were expected to be relegated to the Northern Premier
League, but were transferred to replace Cinderford Town.
Evesham United were therefore transferred to fill Stamford's
intended place in the Northern Premier League Division One
South and create a place for Cinderford Town, reprieving
Stamford.[2]
 
Semifinals					Final			
Blyth Spartans     3						
Workington         4						

Salford City (a.e.t.)   3						
Ashton United           1												3	
Salford City            3	
Workington              2	

Division One North

Northern Premier League
Division One North
Champions
Warrington Town
Promoted 
Warrington Town
Spennymoor Town
Relegated
New Mills
Harrogate Railway Athletic
 
Division One North featured three new teams:
• Glossop North End, promoted as champions from the NWCFL 
           Premier Division
• Trafford, relegated from the NPL Premier Division
• Witton Albion, relegated from the NPL Premier Division

 1  Warrington Town    42  34   4   4 121-36  106  Promotion to NPL Premier Division
 2  Spennymoor Town    42  27  10   5 113-35   91  Qualification for Play-offs
 3  Northwich Victoria 42  29   5   8 102-41   83† Qual. for Play-offs, transf.to NPL Div. 1 S 
 4  Glossop North End  42  24   9   9  78-41   81  Qual. for Play-offs
 5  Burscough          42  25   5  12  81-50   80	
 6  Lancaster City     42  18  15   9  74-57   69	
 7  Clitheroe          42  22   3  17  90-86   69	
 8  Trafford           42  19   8  15  78-51   65	
 9  Farsley Celtic     42  18   9  15  82-50   63	
10  Ossett Albion      42  20   3  19  56-63   63	
11  Witton Albion      42  18   7  17  85-72   61  Transferred to NPL Division One South
12  Bamber Bridge      42  16  12  14  73-55   60	
13  Mossley            42  18   6  18  80-76   60	
14  Brighouse Town     42  17   8  17  75-72   59	
15  Kendal Town        42  14  10  18  62-80   52	
16  Prescot Cables     42  13   7  22  66-99   46	
17  Ossett Town        42  12   7  23  51-94   43	
18  Radcliffe Borough  42  11   7  24  54-75   40	
19  Droylsden          42  11   6  25  68-139  39	
20  Scarborough Athl.  42  10   8  24  40-64   38	
21  Harrogate Railway  42   6   8  28  52-115  26  Relegation to NCEL Premier Division
22  New Mills (R)      42   0   3  39  26-156   3  Relegation to NWCFL Premier  

Northwich Victoria were deducted 9 points for fielding an ineligible player in four matches, three of which they had won.[3]

Play-offs
Semifinals					Final								
Spennymoor Town     3												
Burscough           1						

Northwich Victoria  2										
Glossop North End   1						

Spennymoor Town     2	
Northwich Victoria  0		 

Division One South

Northern Premier League
• om the NPL Premier Division
• Daventry Town, transferred from the Southern Football League Division One Central
• Rugby Town, transferred from the Southern Football League Division One Central
• Shaw Lane Aquaforce, promoted as champions from the NCEL Premier Division

 1  Stafford Rangers    42  29   8   5   79-31   95	Promotion to 2016–17 NPL Premier Division
 2  Shaw Lane Aquaforce 42  28  10   4   95-40   94	Qualification for Play-offs
 3  Coalville Town (O)  42  25  10   7   81-46   85	
 4  Basford United      42  22  10  10   67-42   76	
 5  Lincoln United      42  21  11  10   70-46   74	
 6  Stocksbridge Park S 42  20   9  13   72-53   69	
 7  Chasetown           42  19  11  12   68-49   68	
 8  Leek Town           42  18   9  15   61-56   63	
 9  Rugby Town          42  17   9  16   73-68   60	
10  Romulus             42  18   6  18   76-74   60	
11  Market Drayton Town 42  16  10  16   65-65   58	
12  Spalding United     42  14  14  14   52-54   56	
13  Belper Town         42  15   9  18   66-65   54	
14  Newcastle Town      42  15   8  19   65-68   53	
15  Kidsgrove Athletic  42  12  14  16   81-78   50	
16  Gresley             42  16   2  24   58-75   50	
17  Sheffield           42  13   8  21   61-71   47	
18  Carlton Town        42  14   5  23   60-72   47	
19  Goole               42  10   8  24   51-87   38  Transferred to the NPL Division One North
20  Loughborough Dynamo 42  10   5  27   60-108  35	
21  Daventry Town       42  10   3  29   43-112  33  Resigned to United Counties League at the end of the season[4]
22  Tividale (R)        42   5  11  26   52-95   26  Relegation to Midland Football League
 	
Semifinals					Final			
Shaw Lane Aquaforce    3						
Lincoln United         2						

Coalville Town         5						
Basford United         0						

Shaw Lane Aquaforce    1							
Coalville Town	       3														

Premier Division

Combined Counties Football League Premier Division
Champions
Hartley Wintney
Promoted
Ashford Town
Relegated
Redhill
Chessington & Hook United
Cove

The Premier Division was increased from 21 to 22 clubs, and featured three new teams after the promotion of Molesey to the Isthmian League, and the relegation of Frimley Green to the First Division:
• A.F.C. Hayes, relegated from the Southern League Division One Central.
• Chessington & Hook United, promoted as third-placed club in the First Division.
• Redhill, relegated from the Isthmian League Division One South.
• Mole Valley SCR F.C. changed their name to Sutton Common Rovers F.C.
Five clubs applied for promotion to Step 4: Ashford Town, Camberley Town, Epsom & Ewell, Hartley Wintney and Horley Town.[2] Hartley Wintney failed the ground grading requirements.

 1  Hartley Wintney (C) 42  34   4   4  126-39  106	
 2  Ashford Town (P)    42  31   3   8  112-51   96  Promotion to SFL Division One/IFL Division One
 3  Camberley Town      42  29   7   6   96-38   94	
 4  Epsom & Ewell       42  26   8   8  104-46   86	
 5  Knaphill            42  25   4  13  109-61   79	
 6  Horley Town         42  21   9  12   92-62   72	
 7  Hanworth Villa      42  21   4  17   76-71   67	
 8  Colliers Wood Utd   42  17   8  17   78-80   59	
 9  Westfield           42  16  11  15   63-68   59	
10  Farnham Town        42  16   9  17   78-70   57	
11  Spelthorne Sports   42  15  10  17   76-83   55	
12  Windsor             42  15  10  17   71-79   55	
13  Bedfont Sports      42  15   9  18   70-60   54	
14  Guildford City      42  16   6  20   77-95   54	
15  Raynes Park Vale    42  17   3  22   72-96   54	
16  A.F.C. Hayes        42  14   7  21   63-86   49	
17  Badshot Lea         42  15   3  24   62-104  48	
18  Chertsey Town       42  13   7  22   58-81   46	
19  Sutton Common Rov.  42  13   6  23   66-85   45	
20  Redhill (R)         42  11   6  25   64-87   39  Relegation to Division One
21  Chessington/Hook U. 42   8   6  28   54-113  30	
22  Cove (R)            42   3   2  37   31-142  11	
 

Division One

Combined Counties Football League Premier Division
Champions
CB Hounslow United
Promoted
Abbey Rangers
Bedfont & Feltham
CB Hounslow United

Division One was increased from 16 to 17 clubs, and featured four new teams after AFC Croydon Athletic were promoted and transferred to the Southern Counties East League, Chessington & Hook United were promoted to the Premier Division, and Alton Town transferred to the Wessex League:
• Abbey Rangers, promoted from the Surrey Elite Intermediate League.
• Dorking Wanderers Reserves, joining from outside the pyramid structure (Suburban League).
• Frimley Green, relegated from the Premier Division.
• South Park Reserves, joining from outside the pyramid structure (Suburban League).
• Reserve sides are not eligible for promotion to Step 5.
• In March 2016, Dorking Wanderers Reserves announced their resignation from the league effective at the end of the season. This was due to Dorking Wanderers and Dorking groundsharing at Dorking Wanderers during the 2016–17 season.[3]

 1  CB Hounslow United  32  24   5   3   73-25   77  Promotion to the Premier Division
 2  Bedfont & Feltham   32  24   2   6	 95-41   74	
 3  Abbey Rangers (P)   32  23   3   6	 72-32   72	
 4  Worcester Park      32  18   5   9	 79-40   59	
 5  Eversley/California 32  18   5   9	 85-53   59	
 6  Banstead Athletic   32  17   6   9	 74-47   57	
 7  Cobham              32  15   3  14	 60-63   48	
 8  Dorking             32  15   1  16	 64-61   46	
 9  Staines Lammas      32  14   3  15	 61-54   45	
10  Ash United          32  11   9  12	 57-59   42	
11  Sandhurst Town      32   9   8  15	 57-89   35  Transferred to the Hellenic League
12  Frimley Green       32  10   4  18	 48-64   34	
13  Sheerwater          32  10   3  19	 55-70   33	
14  South Park Reserves 32   8   6  18	 53-85   30	
15  Dorking Wanderers R 32   5   8  19	 32-66   23  Resigned at the end of the season
16  Farleigh Rovers     32   7   2  23	 43-100  23	
17  Epsom Athletic      32   5   5  22	 37-96   20	

Southern Counties East Football League

Champions
Greenwich Borough
Promoted
Greenwich Borough
Relegated
Holmesdale
The league consists of 19 clubs.[2]
The following 3 clubs left the league -
• Lingfield - dropped to Southern Combination Football League Division One
• Phoenix Sports - promoted to Isthmian League Division One North
• Woodstock Sports - folded
The following 2 clubs joined the league -
• AFC Croydon Athletic - promoted from Combined Counties League Division One
• Hollands & Blair - promoted from Kent Invicta League
Six clubs have applied for promotion to Step 4: AFC Croydon Athletic, Ashford United, Beckenham Town, Corinthian, Greenwich Borough and Hollands & Blair.[3]

 1  Greenwich Borough 36  26   7   3  121-50   85  Promotion to Isthmian League Division One South
 2  Hollands & Blair  36  22   7   7  108-40   73	
 3  Ashford United    36  23   7   6   95-46  066*	
 4  Lordswood         36  15  14   7   62-44   59	
 5  Sevenoaks Town    36  16  10  10   61-50   58	
 6  Corinthian        36  15  11  10   73-61   56	
 7  Crowborough Athl. 36  14   9  13   65-77   51	
 8  Canterbury City   36  15   5  16   64-59   50	
 9  Deal Town         36  15   5  16   76-73   50	
10  Cray Valley PM    36  14   8  14   57-58   50	
11  AFC Croydon Athl. 36  13   7  16   58-64   46	
12  Beckenham Town    36  11  11  14   68-93   44	
13  Erith Town        36  12   7  17   53-73   43	
14  Tunbridge Wells   36  11   6  19   57-61   39	
15  Rochester United  36  10   9  17   43-77   39	
16  Erith & Belvedere 36  10   8  18   54-66   38	
17  Fisher            36  10   7  19   40-79   37	
18  Croydon           36   9   8  19   46-61   35	
19  Holmesdale (R)    36   4   8  24   45-114  20  Relegation to Division OneUpdated to games 
Ashford United deducted 10 points following receivers being called in.

Southern Combination League

Champions	
Horsham
The 2015–16 Southern Combination Football League season 
is the 90th in the history of the competition (the first 
since it changed name from the Sussex County Football 
League), a football league in England. This is also the 
first season in which all divisions were renamed after league restructuring.

Premier Division

Southern Combination Premier Division
Champions
Horsham
Promoted
Horsham
Relegated
East Preston
St Francis Rangers

The Premier Division (formerly Division One) consists of 20 clubs, the same as the previous season, after Crawley Down Gatwick, Ringmer and Selsey were relegated to Division One, and Dorking Wanderers were promoted to Isthmian League Division One South.
Four new clubs joined the division:
• A.F.C. Uckfield Town – promoted from the old Division Two
• Horsham – relegated from Isthmian League Division One South
• Wick & Barnham United – promoted from the old Division Two
• Worthing United – promoted from the old Division Two
Six clubs have applied for promotion to Step 4: Eastbourne Town, Horsham, Horsham YMCA, Lancing, Loxwood and Newhaven.[1]

 1  Horsham (C) (P) 38  31   4   3  131-22   97  Promotion to Isthmian League Division One South
 2  Eastbourne Town 38  27   5   6  107-42   86	
 3  Newhaven        38  25   3  10  120-39   78	
 4  Lancing         38  24   5   9   98-46   77	
 5  Chichester City 38  23   5  10   99-46   74	
 6  Pagham          38  23   4  11   94-49   73	
 7  Horsham YMCA    38  22   5  11  105-62   71	
 8  Loxwood         38  22   5  11   95-60   71	
 9  Broadbridge H   38  19   6  13   75-57   63	
10  Eastbourne Utd  38  19   6  13   81-72   63	
11  Littlehampton T 38  19   3  16  103-76   60	
12  Arundel         38  16   8  14   88-68   56	
13  Hassocks        38  13   9  16   59-66  047‡	
14  Worthing United 38  12   6  20   68-83   42	
15  AFC Uckfield T  38   8   9  21   62-91   33	
16  Wick & Barnham  38  10   2  26   55-105  32	
17  Shoreham        38   8   5  25   53-94   29	
18  Hailsham Town   38   4   6  28   47-149 018†	
19  East Preston    38   3   3  32   35-144  12  Relegation to Division One
20  St Francis R.   38   1   3  34   10-214   6	

‡ Hassocks were deducted one point for fielding an ineligible player.?† Hailsham Town reprieved from relegation.?(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.?Only applicable when the season is not finished:?(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Division One

Southern Combination Division One
Champions	
Haywards Heath Town
Promoted	
Haywards Heath Town
Crawley Down Gatwick
Division One (formerly Division Two) consists of 17 clubs, increased from 15 after A.F.C. Uckfield Town, Wick & Barnham United and Worthing United were promoted to the Premier Division, and Rustington and Westfield were relegated to Division Two.
Seven clubs joined the division:
• Crawley Down Gatwick – relegated from the old Division One
• Langney Wanderers – promoted from the old Division Three
• Lingfield – transferred from the Southern Counties East League
• Ringmer – relegated from the old Division One
• Selsey – relegated from the old Division One
• Sidlesham – promoted from the old Division Three
• Southwick – promoted from the old Division Three
Relegation from this division was not implemented for this season.
 
 1  Haywar Heath Town    32  30   0   2  123-23   90  Promotion to the Premier Division
 2  Crawley Down Gatwick 32  24   2   6   88-50   74	
 3  Oakwood              32  19   3  10   89-64   60	
 4  Storrington          32  18   4  10	  68-45   58	
 5  Southwick            32  17   5  10	  75-54   56	
 6  Mile Oak             32  17   4  11	  61-52   55	
 7  Little Common        32  16   2  14	  75-61   50	
 8  Lingfield            32  15   3  14	  76-66   48	
 9  Langney Wanderers    32  14   5  13	  73-55   47	
10  Steyning Town        32  14   3  15	  56-63   45	
11  Sidlesham            32  14   1  17	  54-72   43  Demoted to Division Two
12  Ringmer              32  10   7  15	  47-68   37	
13  Selsey               32   9   4  19	  53-88	  31	
14  Bexhill United       32   8   5  19	  48-74	  29	
15  Midhurst/Easebourne  32   7   7  18	  37-64	  28	
16  Seaford Town         32   5   4  23	  22-67	  19	
17  Saltdean United      32   2   7  23	  30-109  13	

Southern Combination Division Two

Champions	
AFC Varndeanians
Promoted	
AFC Varndeanians
Billingshurst
Relegated	
Hurstpierpoint

Division Two (formerly Division Three) consists of 16 clubs, increased from 11 after Langney Wanderers, Sidlesham and Southwick were promoted to Division One.
Eight clubs joined the division:
• A.F.C. Roffey Club – joining from West Sussex League Division One
• A.F.C. Varndeanians – formerly known as Old Varndeanians, promoted from the Mid-Sussex League Premier Division
• Alfold – joining from West Sussex League Division One
• Cowfold – promoted from the West Sussex League Premier Division
• Montpelier Villa – promoted from the Mid-Sussex League Premier Division
• Rustington – relegated from the old Division Two (ground issues)
• Westfield – relegated from the old Division Two (ground issues)
• Upper Beeding – promoted from the West Sussex League Premier Division
In addition, Burgess Hill & Hurst Albion split and reverted to their original names of Hurstpierpoint (remaining in this league) and Burgess Hill Albion (joining the Mid Sussex League), while Ifield changed its name to Ifield Galaxy.
Promotion and relegation to and from this division was irregular, due to ground grading issues and other league constitution aspects.
 
 1  AFC Varndeanians (C) 30  22   4   4   91-26   70  Promotion to Division One
 2  Roffey               30  20   4   6	 101-37   64	
 3  Cowfold              30  19   6   5	  81-34   63	
 4  Rottingdean Village  30  19   6   5	  71-32   63	
 5  Billingshurst (P)    30  19   5   6	  73-35   62  Promotion to Division One
 6  Bosham               30  18   5   7	  70-27   59	
 7  Upper Beeding        30  14  10   6	  70-39   52	
 8  Montpelier Villa     30  15   2  13	  70-61   47	
 9  Rustington           30  11   7  12	  68-64   40	
10  Westfield            30  11   5  14	  58-69   38	
11  Ferring              30   9   4  17	  54-77   31  Left at the end of the season
12  Clymping             30   7   4  19	  57-96	  25	
13  Alfold               30   5   8  17	  41-75   23	
14  Ifield Galaxy        30   7   1  22	  41-108  22  Left at the end of the season
15  AFC Roffey Club      30   3   4  23	  34-95   13	
16  Hurstpierpoint (R)   30   2   3  25	  24-129   9 Relegation to Level 12